Singles trohpies

Club internal competitions
GEORGE A SPENCE MENS TRIPLES
This competition originated as a Mens Triples played on a round robin format followed by a Semi-Final and Final being played up to 2012. With the changes brought into the club giving full membership for the Ladies, the competition was changed to a Mixed event based on the previous format.

YEAR LEAD SECOND SKIP
2018 S HOWE A WHITE G MORROW
2017 D WHITE M KNIGHT A CAMERON
2016 R L KYLE D MARSHALL W PETRIE
2015 M MCLENNAN B STEWART R H PETRIE
2014 V CAMPBELL J YOUNG R KYLE
2013 B MAKIN D MCGRORY G MOTION
2012 B MAKIN R MOIR M WATSON R H PETRIE
2011 N A C WITHEROW M JOLLY R H PETRIE
2010 N A C WITHEROW J G WALKER D WHITE
2009 J HALLIDAY A CAMPBELL M WATSON
UNDERWOOD
YEAR LEAD SECOND SKIP
2018 R YOUNG F McGRORY M WATSON
2017 J McBURNEY M KNIGHT R KYLE
2016 K M DORRICOTT J A M FULLARTON M WATSON
2015 W SHEARER G A SPENCE L KINNEAR
2014 J SIMPSON D WHITE G MOTION
2013 N WITHEROW A H CAMERON G MOTION
2012 G MORROW R YOUNG M WATSON
2011 F MCGRORY R YOUNG M WATSON
2010 R J Y MOIR E SMITH I M DORRICOTT
2009 S HART J BERRY I M DORRICOTT
2008 J HALLIDAY D WHITE J S HARVEY
2007 D MARSHALL G A SPENCE A W MCGREGOR
2006 C M PATON A MALTMAN R H PETRIE
2005 G REID A D BLYTH F G GALL
2004 W C ESPLIN J A M FULLERTON M WATSON
2003 G I CHALMERS N DORRICOTT N L ALEXANDER
2002 I R YOUNG A MARTIN M WATSON
2001 B M LYNCH J A M FULLERTON A D BLYTH
2000 G WITHERS R A GALL F G GALL
1999 F KENT J M DOIG N L ALEXANDER
1998 J A UNDERWOOD W J VALENTINE F G GALL
1997 W S WATSON D CRAIG A D BLYTH
1996 C M PATON J A GARLAND F S SARGEN
1995 L KINNEAR J W ADAMS F G GALL
1994 A M FORSYTH G A SPENCE F C BUCHANAN
1993 A W MCGREGOR F G GALL A L HUNTER
1992 W RUSSELL S D B WARDEN N L ALEXANDER
1991 A H CAMERON G REID N L ALEXANDER
1990 W RUSSELL R A GALL N L ALEXANDER
1989 D I SWADEL R J STURROCK D MATTHEW
1988 A M FORSYTH R D SHARP M WATSON
1987 A GRAHAM F G GALL A C SCOTT
1986 G A SPENCE F KENT G H G MATTHEW
1985 F JARVIS A R MCCULLOCH N G MCLEAN
1984 I M DORRICOTT F G GALL D NORWELL
1983 R FORBES G D BUTCHART A CLARK
1982 D GIBB W RUSSELL R M NAIRN
1981 F C BUCHANAN F KENT N G MCLEAN
1980 D I SWADEL A DEWAR T CRAIG
1979 F MEE J KYLE G MARTIN
1978
1977 T NICOL J D CAMPBELL J SINCLAIR
1976 R BRAND C MCNALLY T NICOL
1975 W C ESPLIN W SWAIN R A FORSYTH
1974 D S ABBOTT M S PHILLIPS W SWAIN
1973 M S PHILLIPS A G WHITTON F S SARGEN
SLERON MIXED TRIPLES TROPHY
The Sleron Mixed triples Trophy was donated in 1988 by Norman and Elsie Dorricott. The competition format has been revised over a number of years however generally the format is to encourage mixed teams to compete in a round-robin over a limited number of ends, in a league, followed by a semi-final and final.

In recent years the competition has been followed by a club barbeque with attendance consistently in the 80’s to 100.

YEAR LEAD SECOND SKIP
2018 RAINED OFF
2017 S WATSON R HOLDEN M WATSON
2016 A WHITE R BUIST D WHITE
2015 R BUIST A WHITE D WHITE
2014 M MOLLISON J A M FULLARTON R S MCPHERSON
2013 D MCGRORY R ESPLIN N L ALEXANDER
2012 A MARTIN J YOUNG S CHRISTIE
2011 L REID W PETRIE R H PETRIE
2010 W PETRIE L REID R H PETRIE
2009 Competition abandoned due to adverse weather
2008 A KINNEAR H BLYTH J A GARLAND
2007
2006 M GALL K J TOMLIN I M DORRICOTT
2005 M GALL K J TOMLIN I M DORRICOTT
2004 K J TOMLIN M GALL A R GRUBB
2003 P HARVEY A P HINSHELWOODNAME J S HARVEY
2002 K J TOMLIN M GALL A R GRUBB
2001 B GRAHAM J A M FULLERTON D L BINNIE
2000 B GRAHAM J A M FULLERTON D L BINNIE
1999 S MCCONNACH R H PETRIE C M MCCONNACH
1998 S PAGE R ESPLIN W C ESPLIN
1997 E L BRUCE J BRUCE W MCKAIG
1996 K J TOMLIN M GALL C M MCCONNACH
1995 M COBB J Y MCLEAN M WATSON
1994 E DORRICOTT A R MCCULLOCH N DORRICOTT
1993 I MCNALLY C MCNALLY D L BINNIE
1992 I WATT W J A GIBSON M WATT
1991 J C MILLER B MILLER D MATTHEW
1990 I WATT W J A GIBSON M WATT
1989 I WATT W J A GIBSON M WATT
1988 H B S LAWSON D LAWSON N L ALEXANDER